2016 BUFTA FINALISTS

The 2016 Top 30 Finalists are:

*In no particular order*

ANIMATION:

Name

Film Title

School

Rory Dalitz

'Gourmet Grief'

All Saints College, WA

Radheya Jegatheva

'Journey'

Perth Modern School, WA

Narissa Amies

'Puddle'

Mansfield State High School, QLD

Barak Chen

'iCentury'

Huntingtower School, VIC

Ryan Turner

'The Forest Fire'

Mansfield State High School, QLD

COMEDY:

Name

Film Title

School

Oliver Marsden

'The Adventures of Mr Muscular & amp; Sidekick Boy'

Cairns State High School, QLD

Lotte Sweeney

'Sad Shark'

Glenunga International High School, SA

Daniel Nieborski

'TATTOO: The Life and Times of a Temporary Tattoo Artist'

Huntingtower School, VIC

Willem Kingma

'NOT QUITE RIGHT'

Kardinia International College, VIC

Lee Sugars

'Behind The Sandwich'

Toowoomba Grammar School, QLD

MUSIC VIDEO:

Name

Film Title

School

Hugo Nobay

'OUR LITTLE WHILE'

The Gap State High State School, QLD

Grace Criss

'We'll Light The Way – Lyonn'

Tamborine Mountain State High School, QLD

Ryan Duncan

'Knockers'

Music Industry College, QLD

Willem Kingma

'Suicide – Tiny Giants'

Kardinia International College, VIC

Jenny Nguyen

'Wait For Me'

Genesis Christian College, QLD

EXPERIMENTAL:

Name

 Film Title

School

Oliver Marsden

'Caochan'

Cairns State High School, QLD

Natalie Arthy

'The Mechanics of Human Nature'

Beaudesert State High School, QLD

Bailey Gillam

'Leech'

Guildford Grammar School, WA

Molly Evans

'Synthesis'

St Peters Lutheran College, QLD

Henry Friend

'sweven'

Anglican Church Grammar School, QLD

DOCUMENTARY:

Name

Film Title

School

Lotte Sweeney

'Street Art:Adelaide'

Glenunga International High School, SA

Jonno Kelly

'An Australian Farmer's Story'

Scotch College, VIC

India Atkinson

'A Road Less Travelled'

Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School, WA

Kate Burke

'Retard'

Upper Coomera State College, QLD

Eliza Perkins

'Cycle'

Presbyterian Ladies College, WA

DRAMA:

Name

Film Title

School

Tully Hemsley

'Pressure'

Darwin High School, NT

Sam Zagame

'Scorpius'

Scotch College, VIC

Jamie Carter

'The Antivirus'

Coomera Anglican College, QLD

Sally Zhang

'Destination'

Benowa State High School, QLD

Ben Head

'QUIET'

Kardinia International College, VIC

CONGRATULATIONS TOP 30 – WELL DESERVED!