2016 BUFTA WINNERS

* Credit: REMCO Photography

 

Congratulations to our 2016 BUFTA nominee's and award winners!

 

ANIMATION:

Name Film Title School
Rory Dalitz 'Gourmet Grief' All Saints College, WA

Gourmet Grief – Rory Dalitz | Animation | All Saints College, WA

 

COMEDY:

Name Film Title School
Willem Kingma 'NOT QUITE RIGHT' Kardinia International College, VIC

'NOT QUITE RIGHT' – Willem Kingma | Comedy | Kardinia International College, VIC

 

EXPERIMENTAL:

Name  Film Title School
Molly Evans 'Synthesis' St Peters Lutheran College, QLD

Synthesis – Molly Evans l Experimental l St Peters Lutheran College, QLD

 

MUSIC VIDEO:

Name Film Title School
Willem Kingma 'Suicide – Tiny Giants' Kardinia International College, VIC

'Suicide – Tiny Giants'- Willem Kingma | Music Video | Kardinia International College, VIC

 

DOCUMENTARY:

Name Film Title School
Jonno Kelly 'An Australian Farmer's Story' Scotch College, VIC

An Australian Farmer's Story – Jonno Kelly l Documentary l Scotch College, VIC

 

DRAMA:

Name Film Title School
Ben Head 'QUIET'
Kardinia International College, VIC
 

QUIET – Ben Head l Drama l Kardinia International College, VIC‚Äč

 

 

CRAFT AWARDS:

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Name Film Title School
Jonno Kelly 'An Australian Farmer's Story' Scotch College, VIC

 

EDITING:

Name  Film Title School
Bailey Gillam 'Leech' Guildford Grammar School, WA

'Leech' – Bailey Gillam | Experimental | Guildford Grammar School, WA

 

DIRECTING:

Name Film Title School
Tully Hemsley 'Pressure' Darwin High School, NT

'Pressure' – Tully Hemsley | Drama | Darwin High School, NT

 

SCREENWRITING:

Name Film Title School
Willem Kingma 'NOT QUITE RIGHT' Kardinia International College, VIC

'NOT QUITE RIGHT' – Willem Kingma | Comedy | Kardinia International College, VIC

 

SOUND DESIGN:

Name Film Title School
Radheya Jegatheva 'Journey' Perth Modern School, WA

Journey – Radheya Jegatheva | Animation | Perth Modern School, WA

 

VIDEOPRO PEOPLE'S CHOICE:

Name Film Title School
Eliza Perkins 'Cycle' Presbyterian Ladies College, WA

Cycle – Eliza Perkins l Documentary l Presbyterian Ladies College, WA

 

City of Gold Coast Filmmaker Award:

Name Film Title School
Kate Burke 'Retard' Upper Coomera State College, QLD

'Retard' – Kate Burke | Documentary | Upper Coomera State College, QLD

 

Best School Award:
Kardinia International College, VIC

 

Dean's Choice Award:

Name Film Title School
Ben Head 'QUIET' Kardinia International College, VIC

 

Jury Prize:

Name  Film Title School
Molly Evans 'Synthesis' St Peters Lutheran College, QLD

 

Overall Scholarship Winner:

WILLEM KINGMA of Kardinia International College, VIC