2019 Winners

2019 BUFTA WINNERS

Best School Award: Mansfield State High School – QLD

 

Best Overall Filmmaker: Austin Macfarlane for Mates & White Knuckles (Anglican Church Grammar School)

White Knuckles by Austin Macfarlane (QLD) | Music Video

 

Gold Coast Filmmaker: Carina Serong for Mi Chiamo Maria, Mi Chiamo Carina (Marymount College)

Mi Chiamo Maria, Mi Chiamo Carina by Carina Serong (QLD) | Documentary

 

Jury Prize Winner: Catherine Shepherd for I Need Space (St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School)

I Need Space by Catherine Shepherd (WA) | Comedy

 

Dean’s Choice Awards: Henry Johnston for Sallie Jones: An Australian Farmer (Scotch College)

Sallie Jones: An Australian Farmer by Henry Johnston (VIC) | Documentary

 

CATEGORY AWARDS

Best Animation: Emma Russell for Mark & Fish (Huntingtower School)

Mark & Fish by Emma Russell (VIC) | Animation

 

Best Comedy: Catherine Shepherd for I Need Space (St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School)

(Please see Jury Prize Winner section above)

 

Best Documentary: Henry Johnston for Sallie Jones: An Australian Farmer (Scotch College)

(Please see Deans choice awards section above)

 

Best Drama: Austin Macfarlane for Mates (Anglican Church Grammar School)

Mates by Austin Macfarlane (QLD) | Drama

 

Best Experimental: Suzanna Steele for Voir Le Voir (Santa Sabina College)

Voir Le Voir by Suzanna Steele (NSW) | Experimental

 

Best Music Video: Jemima Patch-Taylor for Matilda (St. Rita’s College)

Matilda by Jemima Patch-Taylor (QLD) | Music Video

 

CRAFT AWARDS

Best Cinematography: Suzanna Steele for Voir Le Voir (Santa Sabina College)

(Please see Best Experimental awards section above)

 

Best Directing: Henry Johnston for Sallie Jones: An Australian Farmer (Scotch College)

(Please see Deans choice awards section above)

 

Best Editing: Ben Ginbey for AViVA -BLACKOUT (Mandurah Catholic College)

AViVA -BLACKOUT by Ben Ginbey (WA) | Music Video from Bond University – FSD on Vimeo.

 

Best Screenwriting: Catherine Shepherd for I Need Space (St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School)

(Please see Jury Prize Winner section above)

 

Best Sound Design: Suzanna Steele for Voir Le Voir (Santa Sabina College)

(Please see Best Experimental awards section above)