2012 Winners

The category finalists, winners and overall winner films are here!

MUSIC

BUFTA 2012 Music Finalist – “Sin” by James Carroll of Queensland Academy for Creative Industries

BUFTA 2012 Music Finalist –“Auguries of Innocence” by Courtney Krawec of Noosa District State High School

BUFTA 2012 Music Category Winner – “MotionPoets Art – Runnin” by Sam Vallins of Bellingen High School

EXPERIMENTAL

BUFTA 2012 Experimental Finalist – “The Exhibition of Man” by Benjamin Levin of Guildford Grammar

BUFTA 2012 Experimental Finalist – “Silent World” by Anabelle von Frankenberg of St Peters Lutheran College

BUFTA 2012 Experimental Category Winner – “Entropy: The Routine of Disarray” by Janette Chiu of North Sydney Girls High School

DRAMA

BUFTA 2012 Drama Finalist – “Red Balloon” by Brittany McMurray of Marymount College

BUFTA 2012 Drama Finalist – “The Faded Line” by Julian Nevill of the Huntingtower

BUFTA 2012 Drama Category and Overall Winner – "Resistance" by Blake Borcich of Xavier College

DOCUMENTARY

BUFTA 2012 Documentary Finalist – “My City Walkabout” by Mateuse Pingol of Queensland Academy for Creative Industries

BUFTA 2012 Documentary Finalist – “Luke” by Henry Strong from Launceston Church Grammar School

BUFTA 2012 Documentary Category Winner – “The Waubra Wind farm” by Jeremy Bonwick of Scotch College Melbourne

COMEDY

BUFTA 2012 Comedy Finalist – “Knockia” by Thomas Pagram of Varsity College

BUFTA 2012 Comedy Finalist – “Ellie” by Liara Taylor of Toowoomba Christian College

BUFTA 2012 Comedy Category and Overall Winner – “The Trouble with Alexander” by Blake Borcich of the Xavier College

ANIMATION

BUFTA 2012 Animation Finalist – “L'attente” by Rex Kane-Hart of Newhaven College

BUFTA 2012 Animation Finalist – “Intricacy” by Sebastian Radzikowski of Trinity Anglican School

BUFTA 2012 Animation Category Winner – “George” by Timothy Bahrij of All Saints Anglican School

2012 CRAFT AWARDS

2012 Best Cinematography Award “The Waubra Wind farm” by Jeremy Bonwick of Scotch College Melbourne

2012 Best Editing Award “Sin” by James Carroll of Queensland Academy for Creative Industries

2012 Best Directing Award "Resistance" by Blake Borcich of Xavier College

2012 Best Screenwriting Award “Ellie” by Liara Taylor of Toowoomba Christian College

2012 Best Sound Award “Silent World” by Anabelle von Frankenberg of St Peters Lutheran College