2011 Winners

The category finalists, winners and overall winner films are here!

MUSIC

BUFTA 2011 Music Finalist – “Raindrop” by Jordan Geizer of Citipointe Christian College

BUFTA 2011 Music Finalist –“Until We Bleed” by Joel Gardner of Huntingtower School

BUFTA 2011 Music Finalist, Category and Overall Winner – “Broken Thoughts” by Matthew Thorne of Pembroke School

EXPERIMENTAL

BUFTA 2011 Experimental Finalist – “Today’s The Day” by Ryan Greaves of Centenary State High School

BUFTA 2011 Experimental Finalist – “Backwards Silhouettes” by Aimee Guy of St Peters Lutheran College

BUFTA 2011 Experimental Finalist and Category Winner – “Line Work” by Jasmine Kelsey of Coffs Harbour Senior College

DRAMA

BUFTA 2011 Drama Finalist – “Boston Tommy” by Blake Borcich of Xavier College

BUFTA 2011 Drama Finalist – “Silent Night” by Harrison Norris of the Queensland Academy for Creative Industries

BUFTA 2011 Drama Finalist, Category and Overall Winner – “Tubby” by Matthew Thorne of Pembroke School

DOCUMENTARY

BUFTA 2011 Documentary Finalist – “Double Trouble” by Ainslie Pettitt of Mercedes College

BUFTA 2011 Documentary Finalist – “Flood Fightback” by Ryan Greaves from Centenary State High School

BUFTA 2011 Documentary Finalist and Category Winner – “Why I Ride” by Kian Esmaili of Guildford Grammar School

COMEDY

BUFTA 2011 Comedy Finalist – “To Be A Fadist” by Nick Urjadko of Huntingtower School

BUFTA 2011 Comedy Finalist – “Due Back Saturday” by Julian Hartley of St Peter’s Lutheran College

BUFTA 2011 Comedy Finalist and Category Winner – “William” by Sam-Lara Canin-Henkel of the Queensland Academy of Creative Industries

ANIMATION

BUFTA 2011 Animation Finalist – “Baby Gone Bad” by Grace Wriggles of Emmanuel College

BUFTA 2011 Animation Finalist – “Retro Games” by Marcus Puah of Huntingtower School

BUFTA 2011 Finalist and Category Winner – “Pluto” by Sam Alderson of Elwood Secondary College

2011 CRAFT AWARDS

2011 Best Cinematography Award “Boston Tommy” by Blake Borcich of Xavier College

2011 Best Editing Award “Boston Tommy by Blake Borcich of Xavier College

2011 Best Directing Award “Silent Night” by Harrison Norris of QLD Academy for Creative Industries

2011 Best Screenwriting Award “Silent Night” by Harrison Norris of QLD Academy for Creative Industries

2011 Best Sound Award “Silent Night” by Harrison Norris of QLD Academy for Creative Industries